Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Visage are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may amend this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy in the future will be posted to our site.

By continuing to visit our site, provide information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy (as the same is updated from time to time) and our terms and conditions. We recommend that you read this policy regularly so that you understand our current approach to privacy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Visage do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given.

Visitors who are just browsing on this website are not required to disclose any personal information, such as name or contact details. Visitors interested in us can provide contact details via our fill-in, contact us form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information collected and stored by us will be used to contact you with further details of Visage's services or to send you details of future initiatives or events. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive such information by sending an email to info [at] visageglasgow.co.uk

If you send your CV to us, your personal details will be retained by us in connection with future assignments for which you are considered to be a suitable candidate unless you notify us otherwise.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

In certain circumstances and on very infrequent occasions we may pass on personal information obtained from you to other carefully selected organisations. You can choose not to have your details disclosed to third parties by sending an email to info [at] visageglasgow.co.uk

Please note that, in certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach the terms and conditions or if required to do so by law or any governmental body.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on the hard drive of your computer through your Internet browser. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you access our site.

Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use our site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic, store information about your preferences and to personalise the content of our site for you, for example they help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our site and allow us to tailor content.

We generally only use this data in aggregate form as a statistical measure, and not in such a way that would identify you personally.

COOKIE USE

has_js: functional cookie

This cookie helps the content management system to quickly determine if you are running Javascript for any progress bar updates.

_ga, _gat: analytics cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Further information are available about these cookies here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

REJECTING OR DELETING COOKIES

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your internet browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You can also delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:-

Open 'Windows Explorer'
Click on the 'Search' button on the tool bar
Type "cookie" into the search box for 'Folders and Files'
Select "My Computer" in the 'Look In' box
Click 'Search Now'
Double click on the folders that are found
'Select' any cookie file
Hit the 'Delete' button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select "cookies" in the "Help" function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

DATA SECURITY

Visage take appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. We have a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of employment and no external access to the system is permitted. Visage continually reviews and updates its security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced. Any third parties to whom information is transferred are made aware of these security practices and are also required to take reasonable precautions to protect the transferred information. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and as a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us whilst it is being sent and you send such information to us at your own risk.

INTEGRITY OF DATA

Visage take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular it uses reliable collection methods and destroys or converts to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate although we may charge an administration fee of £10 to cover our costs in dealing with your request.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

Patient information may be given to debt collection agencies if patients do not pay their bills. Patients can avoid this by paying for treatment in advance.

ENFORCEMENT

Any queries relating to this privacy policy or Visage's collection, storage or use of personal information should be addressed to info [at] visageglasgow.co.uk

MAILING ADDRESS

Visage
61 Miller Street
Glasgow
G1 1EB
Telephone: 0141 222 6580
0800 040 7700 (Freephone)

< Back